Don’t like the world? Look in the mirror.

If you don’t like your current situation, your environment, your community, your world– look in the mirror.

Listen here or read the lyrics below.

The Man in The Mirror
I’m Gonna Make A Change,
For Once In My Life
It’s Gonna Feel Real Good,
Gonna Make A Difference
Gonna Make It Right . . .

As I, Turn Up The Collar On My
Favourite Winter Coat
This Wind Is Blowin’ My Mind
I See The Kids In The Street,
With Not Enough To Eat
Who Am I, To Be Blind?
Pretending Not To See
Their Needs
A Summer’s Disregard,
A Broken Bottle Top
And A One Man’s Soul
They Follow Each Other On
The Wind Ya’ Know
‘Cause They Got Nowhere
To Go
That’s Why I Want You To
Know

I’m Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
I’m Asking Him To Change
His Ways
And No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself, And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself, And
Then Make A Change)
(Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah)

I’ve Been A Victim Of A Selfish
Kind Of Love
It’s Time That I Realize
That There Are Some With No
Home, Not A Nickel To Loan
Could It Be Really Me,
Pretending That They’re Not
Alone?

A Widow Deeply Scarred,
Somebody’s Broken Heart
And A Washed-Out Dream
(Washed-Out Dream)
They Follow The Pattern Of
The Wind, Ya’ See
Cause They Got No Place
To Be
That’s Why I’m Starting With
Me
(Starting With Me!)

I’m Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
(Ooh!)
I’m Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Ooh!)
And No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change)

I’m Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
(Ooh!)
I’m Asking Him To Change His
Ways
(Change His Ways-Ooh!)
And No Message Could’ve
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make That . . .
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make That . . .)
Change!

I’m Starting With The Man In
The Mirror,
(Man In The Mirror-Oh
Yeah!)
I’m Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Better Change!)
No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make The Change)
(You Gotta Get It Right, While
You Got The Time)
(‘Cause When You Close Your
Heart)
You Can’t Close Your . . .Your
Mind!
(Then You Close Your . . .
Mind!)
That Man, That Man, That
Man, That Man
With That Man In The Mirror
(Man In The Mirror, Oh Yeah!)
That Man, That Man, That Man
I’m Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Better Change!)
You Know . . .That Man
No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change)
Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah
(Oh Yeah!)
Gonna Feel Real Good Now!
Yeah Yeah! Yeah Yeah!
Yeah Yeah!
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah
(Ooooh . . .)
Oh No, No No . . .
I’m Gonna Make A Change
It’s Gonna Feel Real Good!
Come On!
(Change . . .)
Just Lift Yourself
You Know
You’ve Got To Stop It.
Yourself!
(Yeah!-Make That Change!)
I’ve Got To Make That Change,
Today!
Hoo!
(Man In The Mirror)
You Got To
You Got To Not Let Yourself . . .
Brother . . .
Hoo!
(Yeah!-Make That Change!)
You Know-I’ve Got To Get
That Man, That Man . . .
(Man In The Mirror)
You’ve Got To
You’ve Got To Move! Come
On! Come On!
You Got To . . .
Stand Up! Stand Up!
Stand Up!
(Yeah-Make That Change)
Stand Up And Lift
Yourself, Now!
(Man In The Mirror)
Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!
Aaow!
(Yeah-Make That Change)
Gonna Make That Change . . .
Come On!
(Man In The Mirror)
You Know It!
You Know It!
You Know It!
You Know . . .
(Change . . .)
Make That Change.

Thursday was Michael Jackson’s 55th birthday.

Michael Jackson changed the world. Through his music, dancing, and philanthropy he was able to connect with every age group. Listen to his music. I bet you can remember specific moments in your life related to quite a few of his songs/ albums.

For Thoughtful Thursday I wanted to focus on “Man in the Mirror” it has taken me significantly longer to finish my post.

On a personal level, people often look at their life as insignificant, less than inspirational, going no where and maybe chose to complain instead of “making a change”. Some of us continue to live as we were raised and some of us break the mold, break the cycle so to speak.

On a larger scale, we see horrific news items and turn the other cheek. We KNOW the state our family, our city, our state, our country, our world. But what can one person do?

We think we are only 1 and we are right. We are one GOD SPARK. One human being created to do extraordinary things.

God did not create us or we did not chose to be created to change every part of every bad situation at every level in our world. If we look at the big picture, the whole picture, it quite overwhelming. But if we break things down into tiny pieces they don’t seem so daunting.

Yesterday I was helping my step daughter with her algebra homework. 4x-8=2x kinda thing. Each equation got more difficult. The process stayed the same but with more steps they became confusing and for her too much to handle. She said “I’ll just save it for later”. I replied, ” no, let’s gets this done” and showed her how to break the equations down to be as simple as the first. She got it!

If we have a desire to change something in the world break it down into a small piece. Accomplish that and continue to grow as you can.

Maybe you need to start with you. I know I “look in the mirror” everyday. In fact, as I’ve lost my patience as I’ve tried to write this post I’ve “looked in the mirror”. Do I want to be an impatient mom for a blog? What’s more important? Isn’t social media an issue with families these days I try to keep away from? Boy, I probably “look in the mirror” way too much!

What would you change? How could you accomplish this?

I think Michael Jackson too “looked in the mirror”. I think he tried to change the world as well as be a great human being. Sometimes possibly way too critical of himself. I can’t pretend to know.

His last years of his life were less than “normal”. Some have said he gave so much love and all he ever wanted was to feel that love returned. Scandals enveloped his life. No need to rehash all of them. Child molestation questions scare me the most. Being abused as a child I pray that these allegations were false. If not, I pray for the children and for Michael. But he has met his maker and dealt with whatever needed to be dealt with. The research I did for this post said that “Man in the Mirror” was one if Michaels favorites. I hope Michael liked what he saw when he looked in the mirror. Sadly, I think not. For that I pray he has found peace.

20130831-172402.jpg

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s